National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal), established in 1959 as RECW, stands as one of India’s premier Institutes of National Importance and a top-ranked destination for engineering aspirants. For students preparing for JEE Main, setting realistic score benchmarks is essential: How many marks out of 300 guarantee a seat? What percentile is required for CSE or ECE? How much advantage does the Telangana Home State (HS) quota provide over the Other State (OS) quota?
Securing admission into NIT Warangal’s flagship B.Tech branches requires a clear preparation target rather than waiting for post-exam counseling rounds. With an undergraduate intake of 1,049 seats across cutting-edge streams – including Computer Science & Engineering, CSE (AI & Data Science), Mathematics & Computing, and VLSI Design – general category aspirants typically need scores ranging between 140 and 245+ marks (96.50+ to 99.80+ percentile).
Below is the complete admission roadmap for NIT Warangal, breaking down branch-wise safe target marks, recent JoSAA opening and closing ranks, official placement packages, fee remissions, and campus life inside the iconic 1.8K Mega Hostel.
Contents
- 1 NIT Warangal JEE Main Cutoff, Target Marks & Percentile
- 2 NIT Warangal Home State vs Other State Cutoff
- 3 What JEE Main Percentile Is Needed for NIT Warangal?
- 4 CSE Cutoff
- 5 Placements & Salary Packages
- 6 B.Tech Fee Structure & Remission
- 7 NIT Warangal Courses & B.Tech Programmes
- 8 NIT Warangal CSE AI & Data Science
- 9 NIT Warangal Mathematics & Computing
- 10 NIT Warangal Campus & 1.8K Mega Hostel Life
- 11 NIT Warangal Campus Life
- 12 NIT Warangal Location & Connectivity
- 13 NIT Warangal vs Top Tier Institutes
- 14 Is NIT Warangal Worth It?
- 15 Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Warangal
- 16 Final Verdict: Should You Target NIT Warangal?
NIT Warangal JEE Main Cutoff, Target Marks & Percentile
The table below combines preparation targets and recent closing-rank benchmarks to help students understand the approximate level required for different B.Tech branches.
The JEE Main marks and percentile figures are preparation targets, not guaranteed future cutoffs. Actual JoSAA closing ranks can change every year depending on difficulty level, competition, seat availability, category and counselling preferences.
| B.Tech Branch | Target JEE Main Marks | Target Percentile | HS Closing Rank (CRL) | OS Closing Rank (CRL) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 235–248+ | 99.75+ | 4,000–4,300 | 2,500–3,200 |
| CSE (AI & Data Science) | 230–240 | 99.60+ | 5,200–5,500 | 3,100–3,500 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 220–230 | 99.45+ | 5,600–6,000 | 3,500–4,000 |
| ECE (Core / VLSI) | 205–218 | 99.15+ | 6,800–7,800 | 4,600–5,200 |
| Electrical & Electronics (EEE) | 185–200 | 98.70+ | 10,800–11,500 | 8,200–8,800 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 165–180 | 98.10+ | 17,200–18,000 | 13,800–14,500 |
| Chemical Engineering | 150–165 | 97.40+ | 24,500–25,500 | 18,500–19,200 |
| Civil Engineering | 140–155 | 96.80+ | 32,000–33,000 | 25,500–26,800 |
| Biotechnology | 135–148 | 96.20+ | 44,000–47,000 | 30,500–32,000 |
For aspirants preparing specifically for NIT Warangal CSE, aiming for 99.75+ percentile and 235+ marks can provide a strong preparation benchmark. However, students should not treat any marks-to-percentile conversion as fixed because JEE Main percentile depends on the difficulty and normalization of the examination.
NIT Warangal Home State vs Other State Cutoff
One important factor in NIT admissions is the difference between Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) seats.
For NIT Warangal, Telangana candidates can compete under the applicable Home State quota, while candidates from other states compete under the Other State quota.
This distinction can significantly affect the closing rank for competitive branches such as CSE, AI & Data Science, Mathematics & Computing and ECE.
Students should therefore compare their expected JEE Main CRL rank with both the relevant category and the applicable HS/OS cutoff before filling their JoSAA choices.
What JEE Main Percentile Is Needed for NIT Warangal?
The required percentile depends heavily on the branch.
For highly competitive programmes such as CSE, students should target around 99.75+ percentile. For CSE AI & Data Science and Mathematics & Computing, a target of approximately 99.45–99.60+ percentile provides a useful preparation benchmark.
For branches such as Mechanical, Chemical, Civil and Biotechnology, the target percentile can be comparatively lower.
A practical preparation target is to aim above the historical range rather than preparing only for the previous year’s closing cutoff.
CSE Cutoff
Computer Science & Engineering is among the most competitive B.Tech programmes at NIT Warangal.
For preparation purposes, students can target 235–248+ marks and 99.75+ percentile in JEE Main.
Recent benchmark closing ranks indicate that CSE generally closes at a much stronger rank for Other State candidates than the corresponding Home State range.
Because CSE seats are highly competitive, students targeting this branch should keep several strong NIT alternatives in their JoSAA preference list instead of depending on a single closing-rank prediction.
Placements & Salary Packages
NIT Warangal has a strong placement record across its major engineering branches. However, placement performance varies significantly by department, so students should compare average package, median package and placement percentage, rather than looking only at the highest package.
Branch-Wise Placement Statistics
The following figures represent the published 2024–25 placement statistics:
| Branch | Placement Percentage | Average Package | Median Package | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 94.89% | ₹22.63 LPA | ₹20 LPA | ₹53.28 LPA |
| ECE | 85.38% | ₹20.80 LPA | ₹18 LPA | ₹64.30 LPA |
| EEE | 95.90% | ₹17.59 LPA | ₹16 LPA | ₹53.28 LPA |
| Mechanical | 85.84% | ₹12.57 LPA | ₹12 LPA | ₹34.10 LPA |
| Chemical | 83% | ₹11.25 LPA | ₹10 LPA | ₹34.10 LPA |
| Metallurgical & Materials | 87.30% | ₹9.82 LPA | ₹8 LPA | ₹17.60 LPA |
| Civil | 80.68% | ₹9.75 LPA | ₹8 LPA | ₹34.10 LPA |
| Biotechnology | 62.26% | ₹9.26 LPA | ₹8 LPA | ₹20 LPA |
Top Recruiters & Recent Records
NIT Warangal attracts recruiters from technology, software, finance, core engineering and consulting sectors. Recruiters associated with the institute include companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Goldman Sachs, L&T and Tata Motors.
Key placement highlights include:
- CSE recorded a 94.89% placement rate in 2024–25.
- CSE recorded an average package of ₹22.63 LPA, the highest average among the branches listed above.
- ECE recorded the highest package of ₹64.30 LPA in the 2024–25 branch-wise statistics.
- EEE recorded a 95.90% placement rate, one of the strongest placement percentages.
- A ₹1.27 crore domestic offer was subsequently reported for a CSE student in November 2025.
Key Placement Trends & Highest Packages
The placement data shows that CSE, ECE and EEE remain particularly strong options for students prioritising software, technology and electronics careers.
For CSE aspirants, the ₹22.63 LPA average package gives a useful indication of the department’s placement strength, while the ₹1.27 crore domestic offer reported in 2025 demonstrates the possibility of exceptional packages for top-performing students.
At the same time, students should remember that a highest package is an outlier and does not represent the salary received by every graduate. Average and median packages are more useful metrics for comparing typical placement outcomes.
B.Tech Fee Structure & Remission
The tuition fee is ₹62,500 per semester, which works out to approximately ₹5 lakh in tuition fees over four years.
Additional expenses such as hostel charges, mess charges, examination fees, student activities and other institute charges are separate from tuition.
Eligible students can receive tuition-fee remission or waiver under applicable government and institute rules. This includes provisions for categories such as SC/ST/PwD students and eligible students from lower-income families, subject to the applicable income and eligibility conditions.
Students should consider the complete academic and residential cost rather than looking only at tuition fees.
NIT Warangal Courses & B.Tech Programmes
NIT Warangal offers B.Tech programmes across traditional engineering disciplines as well as newer technology-focused areas.
Major programmes include:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Computer Science & Engineering (AI & Data Science)
- Mathematics & Computing
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering (Electric Mobility)
- Mechanical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Biotechnology
- Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
The institute also offers integrated, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in various disciplines.
NIT Warangal CSE AI & Data Science
The CSE (AI & Data Science) programme is particularly relevant for students interested in artificial intelligence, machine learning, data science and software development.
It combines the fundamentals of computer science with specialised areas related to AI, data analytics and computational techniques.
Because AI-related programmes have become increasingly popular among JEE Main aspirants, students should expect strong competition for this programme.
NIT Warangal Mathematics & Computing
Mathematics & Computing is another competitive programme for students interested in the combination of mathematics, computing and technology.
The programme can be particularly attractive to students considering careers in software engineering, data science, quantitative fields, algorithms and computational research.
Its competitive cutoff reflects growing student interest in interdisciplinary programmes that combine mathematical foundations with computing.
NIT Warangal Campus & 1.8K Mega Hostel Life
Campus life is an important part of the NIT Warangal experience because the institute operates as a large residential campus.
One of the major attractions for students is the 1.8K Mega Hostel, designed to provide large-scale residential accommodation for students.
The hostel facility features an 8-storey structure with more than 1,800 individual single rooms, making it one of the major residential facilities on campus.
Students can also benefit from facilities such as LAN and Wi-Fi connectivity and dedicated food-court facilities, adding convenience to everyday campus life.
For students moving to Warangal from another state, the residential environment means that classes, hostel life, student activities, clubs and campus events become part of one connected college experience.
NIT Warangal Campus Life
NIT Warangal has a vibrant student community with technical clubs, cultural activities, sports and student organisations.
Students can participate in technical competitions, coding activities, workshops, cultural programmes, sports events and institute-level festivals.
The residential campus also gives students opportunities to interact with peers from different parts of India.
Technozion
Technozion is NIT Warangal’s major technical festival. It features technical competitions, workshops, exhibitions, talks and activities designed around engineering and technology.
For engineering students, it provides opportunities to explore areas beyond the regular classroom curriculum.
SpringSpree
SpringSpree is the institute’s major cultural festival and brings together students through music, dance, arts, entertainment and cultural competitions.
Together, Technozion and SpringSpree contribute significantly to the student experience at NIT Warangal.
NIT Warangal Location & Connectivity
NIT Warangal is located in Warangal, Telangana.
The city has rail and road connectivity and is well connected with Hyderabad, making travel relatively convenient for students from different parts of Telangana and other states.
The campus environment also provides students with a quieter academic setting compared with a major metropolitan city.
NIT Warangal vs Top Tier Institutes
Students often compare NIT Warangal with other leading engineering institutes before finalising their JoSAA choices.
| Institute | Major Strengths | Best Suited For |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Warangal | Strong engineering branches, placements, residential campus | Students targeting a leading NIT |
| NIT Trichy | Strong overall reputation and placements | Students prioritising a top NIT |
| NIT Surathkal | Strong academics, placements and coastal campus | Students seeking academics plus campus experience |
| IIT Hyderabad | IIT ecosystem, research and technology | Students prioritising IIT opportunities |
| IIIT Hyderabad | Computer science, research and coding | Students focused strongly on CS and computing |
The right choice depends on the branch, admission route, fees, placement goals, location preference and individual JoSAA rank.
For example, a student may prefer NIT Warangal CSE over another institute’s lower-preference branch, while another student may prioritise the IIT tag even if the available branch is different.
Is NIT Warangal Worth It?
For students who secure a strong branch, NIT Warangal can be an excellent engineering choice.
Its major advantages include:
- Strong national reputation
- Competitive JEE Main-based admission
- Strong placement performance in several departments
- Good opportunities in software, electronics and core engineering
- Large residential campus
- Active technical and cultural events
- Strong alumni network
- Multiple traditional and emerging engineering programmes
However, students should choose the institute based on branch + career goal, rather than selecting a college only because of its highest package.
Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Warangal
What JEE Main rank is required for NIT Warangal CSE?
For CSE, students generally need a very strong JEE Main CRL rank, with recent benchmark ranges around 2,500–3,200 for Other State candidates and approximately 4,000–4,300 for Home State candidates. Actual closing ranks vary by year, category and counselling round.
What percentile is required for NIT Warangal?
For competitive branches such as CSE, a preparation target of around 99.75+ percentile is appropriate. Other branches may have lower percentile requirements depending on demand and seat availability.
What is the average CSE package at NIT Warangal?
The published 2024–25 CSE average package was ₹22.63 LPA, with a ₹20 LPA median package.
What is the highest package at NIT Warangal?
The 2024–25 branch-wise statistics recorded the highest package of ₹64.30 LPA in ECE. A subsequent ₹1.27 crore domestic offer was also reported for a CSE student in November 2025.
Can students from Andhra Pradesh get Home State quota at NIT Warangal?
Students should not assume that studying in or being from Andhra Pradesh automatically gives Home State status at NIT Warangal. Home State eligibility is determined under the applicable NIT admission rules and qualifying-examination criteria.
What is the B.Tech fee at NIT Warangal?
The published tuition fee is ₹62,500 per semester, or approximately ₹5 lakh for four years, excluding hostel and other applicable charges.
Is NIT Warangal better than NIT Trichy or NIT Surathkal?
There is no single answer for every student. NIT Warangal, NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal are all leading NITs, and the best choice depends on the branch, placement goals, location, campus preference and JoSAA options available to the student.
Final Verdict: Should You Target NIT Warangal?
NIT Warangal is a strong target for JEE Main aspirants, particularly students aiming for competitive engineering branches with strong placement opportunities.
For CSE aspirants, a practical preparation benchmark is 235+ JEE Main marks and 99.75+ percentile, while students targeting other branches can use the branch-wise table above to set realistic preparation goals.
The combination of strong academics, competitive cutoffs, good placement outcomes, a large residential campus and active student life makes NIT Warangal one of the institutes worth prioritising in the JoSAA choice-filling process.
The key is to prepare for a rank comfortably better than the expected cutoff, rather than targeting the minimum rank required for admission.
It's Ours