Login / Register
ADVERTISEMENT728 X 90
SHARECopied!
Home / Entrance Exams / Entrance Exams
ENTRANCE EXAMS

UP Police Constable PET Admit Card 2026 Out: Download Physical Test Hall Ticket PDF at Manabadi

UP Police Constable PET Admit Card 2026 is released at uppbpb.gov.in. Download your Physical Efficiency Test hall ticket PDF, check running criteria, and view exam date details.

SeemaVerified SourceUpdated: Sep 25, 2026 01:39 PM IST4 min read
SHARECopied!

Contents

UP Police Constable PET Admit Card 2026 Out

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) officially released the hall tickets for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) on September 24, 2026. Candidates who successfully cleared the written examination and Document Verification / Physical Standard Test (DV/PST) stages can now download their PET admit cards directly from the official web portal at uppbpb.gov.in.

📚 Top Question Papers & Study Materials
Get latest updates, guess papers and exam alerts instantly.
3,50,000+ Students Already Joined

This physical evaluation phase is a crucial milestone toward filling 32,679 posts across the Constable Civil Police, Armed Police (PAC), Special Security Forces, and Jail Warder cadres.

1. Quick Summary & Key Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting AuthorityUttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB)
Total Vacancies32,679 Posts
PET Admit Card Release DateSeptember 24, 2026
Physical Test WindowOctober 1 to October 8, 2026
Login Credentials NeededRegistration Number & Date of Birth
Test NatureQualifying Only (No numeric marks awarded)
Official Websiteuppbpb.gov.in
Official Helpdesk Contact08064526226

2. Category-Wise Vacancy Breakup

Understanding the total vacancies highlights the scale of evaluation during this phase:

Post TitleUR / GenEWSOBCSCSTTotal Posts
Constable Civil Police (Male/Female)4,1911,0462,8262,19820810,469
Constable PAC / Armed Police (Male)6,0601,5124,0833,17630015,131
Constable Special Security Force (Male)538134362281261,341
Female Battalion (Lucknow, Badaun, Gorakhpur)916228615478452,282
Jail Warder (Male)1,314327885688653,279
Jail Warder (Female)441028222106
Constable Mounted Horseman (Male)3071914171
Total Vacancies—————32,679

3. Complete Stage-Wise Selection Flow

Stage 1: Written Examination (300 Marks – Merit Only)

Serves as the primary merit filter, consisting of an objective-type test evaluated out of 300 marks.

Stage 2: Document Verification & Physical Standards Test (DV/PST)

Candidates undergo baseline physical evaluation (height, chest size, and weight measurements) alongside verification of original academic and category documents.

Stage 3: Physical Efficiency Test (PET – Current Stage)

Evaluates candidate endurance through timed running tests conducted on standard 400-meter tracks.

Stage 4: Medical Examination & Final Selection

Candidates who qualify in the PET undergo final medical screening, followed by seat allocation based purely on Stage 1 written examination scores.

4. Physical Requirements: PST vs. PET Standards

Physical Standard Test (PST Baseline)

Candidate CategoryMinimum HeightChest (Unexpanded / Expanded)Minimum Weight
Male (General / OBC / SC)168 cm79 cm / 84 cm (5 cm expansion required)N/A
Male (ST – Scheduled Tribe)160 cm77 cm / 82 cm (5 cm expansion required)N/A
Female (General / OBC / SC)152 cmN/A40 kg
Female (ST – Scheduled Tribe)147 cmN/A40 kg

Physical Efficiency Test (PET Running Standards)

Candidate GroupRequired DistanceAllowed Time LimitLap Equivalent (400m Track)
Male Candidates4.8 Kilometers (4,800m)25 Minutes12 Full Laps
Female Candidates2.4 Kilometers (2,400m)14 Minutes6 Full Laps

5. RFID Electronic Tracking Mechanics & Technical Protocol

To guarantee impartiality and eliminate human error or manual lap counting, the UPPRPB employs Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tracking technology:

  1. Ankle Tag Attachment: Before entering the track, candidates are fitted with a tamper-evident RFID chip strap around their ankle.
  2. Sensor Mat Triggering: Sensor mats are placed across the start/finish line. Time logging triggers automatically whenever the candidate crosses the mat.
  3. Automated Lap Logging: A computerized system tracks completed laps, split times, and total elapsed duration down to milliseconds.
  4. Strict “No Appeal” Policy: Because measurements are digitally recorded, no manual re-runs or appeals are permitted for candidates who exceed the 25-minute (male) or 14-minute (female) time limits.

6. How to Download UP Police PET Admit Card 2026

  1. Visit the official portal: uppbpb.gov.in.
  2. Click on the link titled “UP Police Constable Physical Efficiency Test Admit Card 2026”.
  3. Enter your Registration Number and Date of Birth (DD/MM/YYYY).
  4. Fill in the security CAPTCHA and click Submit.
  5. Your PET Hall Ticket will appear on screen. Download the PDF file and print at least 2 copies for test day.

7. Day-of-Exam Rules & Document Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required at Center Gate

  • Printed PET Admit Card 2026 (Clear printout showing candidate photograph and barcode).
  • Original Government Photo ID Proof: Aadhaar Card, Passport, PAN Card, Driving License, or Voter ID.
  • Passport Photographs: At least 2–4 recent passport-size photographs matching the uploaded application form.

Venue Rules & Restrictions

  • Reporting Time: Gates open as early as 5:00 AM to run morning batches in favorable weather conditions. Late entry is strictly prohibited.
  • Biometric Screening: Entry requires successful Aadhaar-based fingerprint and biometric matching.
  • Prohibited Items: Smartwatches, fitness trackers, mobile phones, or performance-enhancing substances are strictly forbidden inside the ground premises.

8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What are the PET running test dates for UP Police Constable 2026?

The Physical Efficiency Test (PET) is scheduled to be held from October 1 to October 8, 2026 across designated Reserve Police Lines in Uttar Pradesh.

Q2. Is the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) score added to the final merit list?

No. The PET stage is strictly qualifying in nature. Final candidate ranking depends entirely on written exam scores.

Q3. What documents must I present at the PET center entry gate?

You must carry a printed copy of your PET Admit Card 2026, a valid original Government Photo ID (Aadhaar, PAN, Voter ID, Passport), and 2–4 recent color passport-size photos.

Q4. What should I do if I am unable to download my admit card?

Verify your login credentials against your original application form. If issues persist, contact the official UPPRPB helpline at 08064526226.

Conclusion

The release of the UP Police Constable PET Admit Card 2026 marks the beginning of the decisive physical evaluation phase for over 32,000 vacancies. Candidates are advised to download their hall tickets early to verify venue locations, report to their allocated grounds well ahead of scheduled times, and follow all RFID track instructions on race day.

IMPORTANT TOOLS

Source: Manabadi and article informationLast updated: Sep 25, 2026 01:39 PM ISTReport a Correction