The Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test (TG EAPCET) 2026 is one of the most significant entrance examinations for students seeking admission into professional courses across Telangana. With over 2.09 lakh candidates appearing for the exam from May 9 to 11, 2026, understanding how your marks translate into a final rank is crucial for strategic college planning .
This article provides a comprehensive marks vs rank analysis based on official data from the Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TGCHE), specifically using 2024 and 2025 performance trends to help you estimate your expected rank for 2026.
Contents
- 1 Understanding the Normalization Process
- 2 Tie-Breaking Rules
- 3 Table 1: TG EAPCET 2026 Expected Marks vs Rank – Engineering Stream
- 4 Table 2: TG EAPCET 2026 Marks vs Rank – Agriculture & Pharmacy Stream
- 5 Year-on-Year Comparison: 2024 vs 2025 vs 2026 Expectations
- 6 Key Observations from Year-on-Year Data:
- 7 TG EAPCET 2026 Category-Wise Cut-off Expectations
- 8 What Marks Do You Need for Your Target Rank?
- 9 Factors Affecting Your Final Rank
- 10 Mark Distribution (60-80 Marks): The Deciding Zone
- 11 Important Reminders for Candidates
- 12 Conclusion
Understanding the Normalization Process
Before diving into the marks vs rank tables, it is essential to understand how TGCHE calculates final ranks. Since the TG EAPCET exam is conducted across multiple shifts or sessions, the difficulty level may vary between morning and afternoon sessions. To ensure fairness, the authorities use a normalization process .
Through normalization, raw scores are adjusted based on the difficulty level of the specific shift. This means your final rank is determined by normalized marks, not just your raw marks . A candidate scoring 65 marks in a more difficult shift may receive a higher normalized score than someone scoring 70 marks in an easier shift.
Tie-Breaking Rules
If two or more candidates secure the same normalized marks, the following criteria determine rank priority:
- Marks in Mathematics – Higher marks in Mathematics get preference
- Marks in Physics – If Mathematics marks are tied, Physics marks are compared
- Intermediate Percentage – Higher overall percentage in qualifying exam
- Date of Birth – Older candidate gets preference if all above criteria are tied
Table 1: TG EAPCET 2026 Expected Marks vs Rank – Engineering Stream
The Engineering (E) stream sees the highest competition due to the large number of candidates targeting B.Tech admissions. Based on TG EAPCET 2025 official data, here are the expected ranks for different marks ranges :
| Normalized Marks (Out of 160) | Expected Engineering Rank Range | Admission Prospects |
| 140 and above | 1 – 706 | Top 10 ranks – JNTU Hyderabad CSE |
| 130 – 139 | 707 – 1,058 | JNTU Hyderabad, OU CSE |
| 120 – 129 | 1,059 – 1,411 | Top NITs, JNTUH CSE |
| 110 – 119 | 1,412 – 1,764 | CBIT CSE, OUCE CSE |
| 100 – 109 | 1,765 – 2,116 | Vasavi CSE, VNR VJIET CSE |
| 90 – 99 | 2,117 – 2,469 | MGIT CSE, CVR CSE |
| 80 – 89 | 2,470 – 2,822 | CBIT/OU/Vasavi – CSE/ECE |
| 75 – 79 | 3,120 – 4,300 | Top private colleges – CSE |
| 70 – 74 | 4,301 – 6,152 | MGIT, VNR, CVR – CSE/IT |
| 65 – 69 | 6,153 – 7,800 | BV Raju IT, SNIST CSE |
| 60 – 64 | 7,801 – 9,900 | Mid-tier private colleges – CSE |
| 55 – 59 | 9,901 – 15,571 | Gokaraju, Vardhaman – ECE |
| 50 – 54 | 15,572 – 24,028 | Good private colleges – ECE/ME |
| 45 – 49 | 24,029 – 44,121 | Average private colleges |
| 40 – 44 | 44,122 – 82,343 | Lower-ranked private colleges |
| Below 40 | 82,344 – 1,35,462+ | Admission may be challenging |
Important Note: The rank ranges in this table are based on TG EAPCET 2025 official data . For 2026, ranks could vary by approximately 200-300 positions in either direction depending on factors like total candidates, exam difficulty, and performance distribution .
Table 2: TG EAPCET 2026 Marks vs Rank – Agriculture & Pharmacy Stream
The Agriculture and Pharmacy (A&P) stream has a different rank distribution due to varying candidate volume and performance patterns. For 2026, approximately 90,000 students registered for the A&P stream . The rank bands are generally wider, offering more favorable ranges for the same marks compared to Engineering :
| Normalized Marks (Out of 160) | Expected A&P Rank Range | Admission Prospects |
| 140 and above | 1 – 700 | Top agricultural colleges – PJTSAU |
| 130 – 139 | 701 – 1,067 | PJTSAU, College of Agriculture Warangal |
| 120 – 129 | 1,068 – 1,472 | Top Pharmacy colleges – CSE |
| 110 – 119 | 1,473 – 1,840 | Top B.Pharmacy colleges |
| 100 – 109 | 1,841 – 2,107 | Good Pharmacy colleges |
| 90 – 99 | 2,108 – 2,469 | Mid-tier colleges – Pharmacy |
| 80 – 89 | 2,470 – 2,800 | Good Agriculture colleges |
| 75 – 79 | 2,727 – 4,628 | Top Pharmacy colleges |
| 70 – 74 | 4,629 – 6,500 | Agriculture colleges |
| 65 – 69 | 6,501 – 7,500 | Pharmacy colleges |
| 60 – 64 | 7,501 – 10,536 | Good B.Sc Agriculture |
| 55 – 59 | 10,537 – 15,011 | B.Pharmacy colleges |
| 50 – 54 | 15,012 – 21,744 | Average colleges |
| 45 – 49 | 21,745 – 32,151 | Lower-ranked colleges |
| 40 – 44 | 32,152 – 46,572 | Admission possible in some colleges |
| Below 40 | 46,573 – 61,764+ | Limited options |
Key Observation: For the same marks, Agriculture & Pharmacy candidates typically receive significantly better ranks than Engineering candidates due to lower competition volume .
Year-on-Year Comparison: 2024 vs 2025 vs 2026 Expectations
Understanding how cut-off ranks have changed year-over-year helps set realistic expectations. A significant variation was observed between 2024 and 2025 data :
| Marks | 2024 Rank | 2025 Rank | 2026 Expected Rank |
| 80+ | Below 3,706 | Below 2,613 | Below 2,800 |
| 75+ | 3,707 – 5,459 | 2,614 – 3,995 | 3,100 – 4,300 |
| 70+ | 5,460 – 8,076 | 3,996 – 6,104 | 5,000 – 6,500 |
| 65+ | 8,077 – 12,047 | 6,105 – 9,226 | 7,000 – 9,900 |
| 60+ | 12,048 – 18,355 | 9,227 – 14,418 | 12,000 – 15,500 |
| 55+ | 18,356 – 29,789 | 14,419 – 24,028 | 17,500 – 23,000 |
| 50+ | 29,790 – 53,970 | 24,029 – 44,121 | 28,000 – 42,000 |
Based on official TGCHE data from 2024 and 2025 examinations
Key Observations from Year-on-Year Data:
- Competition intensified in 2025 – A candidate scoring 80 marks received approximately 1,100 ranks better in 2025 compared to 2024
- 2026 expectations – With 2,600 more candidates than 2025, cut-offs might increase slightly this year. For 80 marks, a rank around 2,800 is expected compared to 2,613 in 2025
- Mid-range marks (60-80) – This is the most competitive zone. Between 60 and 80 marks, the rank difference year-over-year can be 2,000-4,000 positions
TG EAPCET 2026 Category-Wise Cut-off Expectations
For top engineering colleges in Telangana, cut-off ranks vary significantly by category. Based on previous years’ closing ranks :
| College Name | Branch | OC Rank | BC Rank | SC Rank | ST Rank |
| JNTU Hyderabad | CSE | 500 – 1,200 | 1,500 – 3,500 | 5,000 – 8,000 | 12,000 – 15,000 |
| JNTU Hyderabad | ECE | 1,500 – 3,500 | 4,000 – 7,000 | 10,000 – 14,000 | 20,000 – 25,000 |
| Osmania University | CSE | 1,000 – 3,000 | 3,500 – 6,000 | 8,000 – 12,000 | 15,000 – 20,000 |
| Osmania University | EEE | 4,000 – 8,000 | 8,000 – 12,000 | 15,000 – 22,000 | 25,000 – 32,000 |
| Vasavi College | CSE | 2,500 – 5,000 | 5,500 – 9,000 | 12,000 – 18,000 | 22,000 – 30,000 |
| CBIT Hyderabad | CSE | 2,000 – 4,000 | 5,000 – 8,000 | 11,000 – 16,000 | 20,000 – 28,000 |
These figures are indicative based on 2025 trends and may vary for 2026 .
What Marks Do You Need for Your Target Rank?
Based on the analysis above, here is a quick reference guide:
| Target Rank Range | Required Marks (Engineering) | Required Marks (A&P) |
| Top 1,000 | 90+ marks | 85+ marks |
| 1,000 – 3,000 | 85 – 89 marks | 80 – 84 marks |
| 3,000 – 5,000 | 80 – 84 marks | 75 – 79 marks |
| 5,000 – 10,000 | 70 – 79 marks | 68 – 74 marks |
| 10,000 – 20,000 | 60 – 69 marks | 60 – 67 marks |
| 20,000 – 40,000 | 50 – 59 marks | 50 – 59 marks |
Factors Affecting Your Final Rank
Several dynamic factors influence how marks translate into ranks each year :
- Total Number of Candidates – 2,09,868 candidates are appearing in 2026, approximately 2,600 more than 2025
- Exam Difficulty Level – Based on student feedback, the 2026 paper was rated as Moderate to Tough across shifts
- Normalization Outcomes – Your normalized marks may differ from raw marks by ±2-3 points depending on your shift’s difficulty
- Number of Attempts – Nearly 20% of candidates (over 40,000) are repeaters trying to improve their scores
- Seat Matrix Changes – Any addition or reduction of seats across colleges directly impacts cut-offs
Mark Distribution (60-80 Marks): The Deciding Zone
According to student interactions and expert analysis, the 60-to-80 marks range is the most competitive zone this year. Most students are expected to score in this bracket, making it the deciding factor for B.Tech admissions :
- 60 marks → expected rank up to 15,000
- 65 marks → expected rank up to 9,900
- 70 marks → expected rank up to 6,500
- 75 marks → expected rank up to 4,300
- 80 marks → expected rank up to 2,800
Important Reminders for Candidates
Provisional Scores Available Immediately – A new initiative by JNTU-Hyderabad allows students to view their provisional scores immediately after submitting the exam. These scores are based on the preliminary key and may change marginally after the final key release .
Use Multiple References – While these marks vs rank tables provide excellent guidance, consider using multiple rank predictors and cross-referencing with official cut-offs from previous years .
Disclaimer – This analysis is purely based on previous years’ data (2024 and 2025) and expert estimates for 2026. The TG EAPCET 2026 convener has clarified that these figures are for candidate awareness only. Actual ranks may vary based on current year competition, exam difficulty, and normalization outcomes .
Conclusion
The TG EAPCET 2026 marks vs rank analysis presented above serves as a strategic roadmap for your admission journey. For Engineering aspirants, scoring 80+ marks puts you in a strong position (below 2,800 rank), while 60-80 marks remains the most competitive zone requiring careful college selection. For Agriculture & Pharmacy candidates, the rank bands are more favorable, with 80+ marks securing ranks below 2,800.
Remember that these are expected ranks based on historical trends. The official rank calculation depends on normalized marks, tie-breaking rules, and the performance of all candidates this year. Use this data to shortlist realistic college preferences, prepare your web options strategically, and stay updated with official announcements from the TG EAPCET convener’s website.
Best of luck with your results and college admissions


